INFORMATION ON THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 – Cookie policy

The controller of the processing of personal data

Following consultation of the sites www.gaussmagneti.it and www.gaussmagneti.de (hereinafter site), data relating to identified or identifiable persons (interested person, hereinafter user) may be processed. The controller of the processing of personal data is Gauss Magneti Srl (hereinafter controller). As of today, all information concerning the controller, together with the updated list of the designated managers and system administrators, is available at the headquarters of Gauss Magneti S.r.l. in via S. Scaroni, 1 in Brescia.

General information on cookies

Cookies are small text strings (letters and / or numbers) that the sites visited by the user send to the browser, within which they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit by the same user. Cookies are stored by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc). During navigation on a site, some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) of other sites may reside. In these cases, the user may also receive cookies on his terminal that are sent by the latter (called a third party or publisher). If cookies are sent directly from the site, you are visiting, they are called first-party cookies.

Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons and transparent GIFs can be used to collect information on user behaviour and on the use of services. Later in this document we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies by simply using the term cookie. Cookies are classified according to their purpose, duration, and the site that set them.

Session cookies are temporarily stored in the device memory while browsing a site, for example, to keep track of the chosen language or authentication to access restricted areas or similar. Session cookies remain stored on the device for a short period of time. They are in fact deleted as soon as the user closes the browser. Persistent cookies save a file on the device for a long period of time. This type of cookie has an expiration date. Permanent cookies allow sites to remember information and settings on subsequent visits by the user, thus making exploration more practical and quicker, since, for example, it is no longer necessary to log in to a reserved or similar section. On the expiration date, the cookie is automatically deleted when you first access the site that created it.

The legislation requires the controller provides the user with information about the cookies used by the site and the purposes for which they are used. The goal is threefold: to ensure privacy, ensure ease of use and optimize the development of the site. The main types of cookies and the related purposes for which they are used by the site are illustrated below.

Technical cookies – Purpose and lawfulness of processing

Technical cookies are used for the sole purpose of carrying out “… the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service “. They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the controller or manager of the site. Functional cookies are technical cookies and allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided. Analytics cookies, when used directly by the site manager to collect information in aggregate and anonymous form on the number of users and how they visit the site, are considered technical cookies.

The site uses the following technical cookies: see details.

The user’s personal data are processed by the data controller so that the site functions properly and provides useful information to the user who visits it. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data is based on the need to exercise a task of public interest or connected to the exercise of public authority (Article 6.1 letter e) of the Regulation. Therefore, the user’s prior consent is not required for the installation of all types of technical cookies.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics an analysis service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. Google Ireland Ltd uses cookies to analyse how users navigate the site. Google Ireland Ltd will use this information for the purpose of examining the use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for its operators and providing other services relating to site activity and Internet use in aggregate and anonymous form. 

For more information, the user is invited to consult the privacy policies made available by Google Analytics.

Profiling cookies – Purpose and lawfulness of the processing

Profiling cookies are designed to create user profiles and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net. Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices may have in the user’s private sphere, European and Italian legislation requires the user to be adequately informed about their use and thus express their valid consent. In particular, profiling cookies are used to publish personalized advertisements based on the user’s interests: targeting or promotional cookies. These allow you to obtain detailed information on the user’s navigation of the site (for example, the products or services most viewed by a particular person). They also allow you to recognize a user who returns to visit the site. Analytics cookies, when used directly by the site manager to collect information not in aggregate and anonymous form on the number of users and how they visit the site, are considered profiling cookies.

This site uses the following profiling cookies: see details.

The user’s personal data are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user himself in the context of surfing the net.

The lawfulness of the processing of personal data collected with profiling cookies is based on the free, express and explicit consent of the user (Article 6.1 letter a) of the Regulations.

How to notify the user and manage consent for the use of profiling cookies

When you visit the site for the first time, a banner (advertising notice) is displayed to inform you that profiling cookies are used as described in this document. If you continue browsing by accessing any element below the banner without changing the cookie settings in your browser, you are consenting to the use of profiling cookies. The banner contains a link to this page where the user can find more information on managing the cookies used by the site. The banner will not be displayed on the screen on subsequent visits to the site.

Deactivation, activation, elimination of cookies and their consequences

At any time, the user can limit or block cookies through the browser settings (Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.). The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. More detailed information relating to the procedures for managing cookies (deactivation, activation, elimination and control) are available by consulting the addresses www.aboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.com or the dedicated sections of the browsers used.

If you block the storage of technical cookies, the controller can no longer guarantee the correct functioning of the site and therefore some functions may not be available. The settings on the use of cookies must be managed separately in each browser and device used (PC, notebook, smartphone, tablet, etc.).

Methods of processing personal data

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected as explained in the relevant cookie table above.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss, illicit and / or incorrect use, unauthorized access of data.

Communication and dissemination of personal data

If necessary, personal data can be communicated (with this term meaning to give knowledge to one or more specific subjects) to subjects whose right to access the data is recognized by national and European Union law provisions. Personal data are in no case disclosed, with this term meaning giving them knowledge in any way to a plurality of undetermined subjects.

Criteria used to determine the retention period of personal data

The personal data processed through technical cookies are kept for the time established by the site (first party or third party) that installs them (see technical cookies section).

The personal data processed through profiling cookies for marketing purposes are kept for the time established by the site (first party or third party) that installs them (see profiling cookies section) or until the consent given by the user for these purposes is revoked.

Changes to the information

The controller reserves the right to make changes to this information at any time by notifying the user on this page. Therefore, please consult this page frequently to be constantly updated.

Rights of the interested party (user)

We inform you that, at any time, the user can exercise the following rights:

  • the right to receive in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, the personal data concerning him, provided to a data controller and has the right to transmit such data to another data controller without impediments by the controller of the treatment to which he provided them;

  • the right to obtain access to their personal data;

  • the right to obtain the rectification of their personal data if it does not conflict with the current legislation on data retention;

  • the right to obtain the cancellation of their personal data if it does not conflict with the current legislation on data retention;

  • the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of their personal data;

  • the right to object to the processing

  • the right to withdraw consent to the processing of their personal data at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal;

  • the right to object at any time to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes including profiling to the extent that it is connected to such direct marketing;

  • the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or which significantly affects your person in a similar way.

The user can exercise the above rights by sending an informal request to the data controller by hand, post, registered letter, fax or e-mail to the following info@gaussmagneti.it

To facilitate the exercise of these rights, the Italian Data Protection Authority has prepared a specific form that can be downloaded from the website www.garanteprivacy.it

Right to lodge a complaint

The user is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in particular the Italian Data Protection Authority).